Carlisle United 1 Bristol Rovers 0

Saturday, 26th March 2022
Brunton Park
League Two

Match Report

The Gas fall to a single goal away defeat at Carlisle and drop to sixth in League Two. Still well in the promotion hunt with four teams on 63 points and only three points off the automatic positions.

This was another close game where a single goal was likely to result in all three points being won. Bristol Rovers dominated possession but Carlisle got the all important goal.

A disappointing afternoon but it is only one game and only three points dropped. We go again on Saturday with the visit of Bradford City to The Memorial Stadium.

Champions!!!

The Gas Girls secure their second successive promotion with a 4-0 victory over Weston Mendip Ladies. A truly impressive first three seasons for the Gas Girls!

It has been a pleasure to follow the first three seasons of The Gas Girls. They have been impressive throughout that period, winning the league every season. Also, their community work has also been noted and received high praise. They are role models for young ladies all across the region and in many ways are showing the men how a community club should be run.

The first winning season was struck off when the Covid pandemic hit, which was a real shame as the new football club hit the ground running and would have got promoted at the first attempt.

The second winning season was even more impressive than the first and we were successful in applying to join the higher division.

Despite playing in a higher division, season three was the most impressive so far, The Gas Girls dominated the division and proudly earn their position in the 5th tier of the Women’s football league pyramid. Next season we will play in the “South West Regional Womens Football League – Premier Division”.

The Gas Girls have also (quite rightly) been given the opportunity to play a friendly against Forest Green Rovers Women (who will be in the same league next season) at the Memorial Stadium in a Bristol Rovers double header. As a Bristol Rovers Men’s season ticket holder, I am really looking forward to that one. At the time of writing, this game is due to be held after the men’s game. I would personally have preferred the Gas Girls to play first, but it’s a landmark occasion and one I hope is repeated in the future. I would love the Gas Girls to play all their home games at The Memorial Stadium, one can only dream…

Bristol Rovers Women vs Forest Green Rovers Women – Saturday 23rd April 2022.

Season 3 – 2021/2022

South West Regional Womens Football League – Northern Division
Played 16
Goal Difference 65
Points 43
League Position 1

League Table

PositionTeamPWDLGDPts
1Bristol Rovers Women1614116543
2Almondsbury Women1410131431
3Frampton Rangers Ladies169161328
4Bristol Ladies Union15636321
5Downend Flyers Women15546-919
6Oldland Abbotonians Ladies15618-1416
7Cheltenham Town Ladies Dev14545-510
8Weston Mendip Ladies142210-248
9Weston Super Mare Ladies150312-433
South West Regional Womens Football League – Northern Division

Results

DateOpponentsTimeHAScore (Bristol Rovers)Score (Opponents)Extra Time / PenaltiesResult
Sun 05 Sep 2021Almondsbury Women14:00A41W
Sun 12 Sep 2021Pucklechurch Sports Ladies14:00A113-1L
Sun 19 Sep 2021Almondsbury Women14:00H31W
Sun 26 Sep 2021Bristol Ladies Union14:00A72W
Sun 10 Oct 2021Cheltenham Town Ladies Dev14:00A71W
Sun 17 Oct 2021Downend Flyers Women14:00H51W
Sun 24 Oct 2021Frampton Rangers Ladies14:00A31W
Sun 31 Oct 2021Oldland Abbotonians Ladies14:00H51W
Sun 07 Nov 2021Weston Mendip Ladies14:00A41W
Sun 14 Nov 2021Weston Super Mare Ladies14:00H40W
Sun 21 Nov 2021Longlevens Ladies14:00HC
Sun 28 Nov 2021Frampton Rangers Ladies14:00H90W
Sun 05 Dec 2022Bristol Ladies Union14:00H22D
Sun 09 Jan 2022Weston Super Mare Ladies14:00A80W
Sun 16 Jan 2022Oldland Abbotonians Ladies14:00A01L
Sun 06 Feb 2022Cheltenham Town Ladies Dev14:00H60W
Sun 13 Feb 2022Weston Mendip Ladies14:00H40W
Sun 20 Feb 2022Almondsbury Women14:00AC
Sun 27 Feb 2022Downend Flyers Women14:00A60W
South West Regional Womens Football League – Northern Division

Scorers

Player NamePositionTotal GoalsLeague GoalsCup Goals
Zoe Fielden-StewartForward18180
Annys TurnerForward13130
Laura CurnockForward880
Georgia VandriesForward761
Lily GreensladeForward550
Libby BellMidfielder550
Kelly CutlerForward330
Poppy WarrenDefender330
Jacqueline Maddock330
Rossana RochaForward220
Anna HubbleDefender220
Natalie ColesDefender220
Jess LumberMidfielder110
Chloe CampbellMidfielder110
Jamie-Leigh Worlock110
South West Regional Womens Football League – Northern Division

Season 2 – 2020/2021

Gloucestershire County Womens Football League – Division 1
Played 6
Goal Difference 31
Points 16
League Position 1

League Table

PositionTeamPWDLGDPts
1Bristol Rovers Women65103116
2Bristol And West Ladies6501615
3Abbeymead Rovers Ladies6312010
4Longwell Green Ladies6213-37
5Cotswold Rangers Women6213-67
6Pucklechurch Sports Ladies620456
7Gloucester City Ladies6006-330
Gloucestershire County Womens Football League – Division 1

Results

DateOpponentsTimeHAScore (Bristol Rovers)Score (Opponents)Extra Time / PenaltiesResult
Sun 06 Sep 2020Bristol and West Ladies14:00H60W
Sun 20 Sep 2020Chipping Sodbury Town Ladies14:00A42W
Sun 04 Oct 2020AEK-BOCO Ladies14:00H113-4 PensL
Sun 11 Oct 2020Bristol and West Ladies14:00A31W
Sun 11 Apr 2021Cotswold Rangers Women14:00H70W
Sun 18 Apr 2021Gloucester City Ladies14:00H220W
Sun 25 Apr 2021Pucklechurch Sports Ladies14:00AC
Sun 02 May 2021Longwell Green Ladies14:00A00D
Sun 09 May 2021Abbeymead Rovers Ladies14:00HC
Gloucestershire County Womens Football League – Division 1

Scorers

Player NamePositionTotal GoalsLeague GoalsCup Goals
Georgia Vandries11110
Libby Bell770
Rossana Rocha440
Zoe Fielden-Stewart440
Jamie-Leigh Worlock321
Jen Atherton220
Rossana Rocha220
Annys Turner330
Anna Hubble220
Jess Lumber110
Hannah Thompson110
Katie Davies110
Kelly Cutler110
Gloucestershire County Womens Football League – Division 1

Season 1 – 2019/2020

Gloucestershire County Womens Football League – Division 1
Played 10
Goal Difference 32
Points 30
League Position 1

League Table

PositionTeamPWDLGDPts
1Bristol Rovers Women1010003230
2Bristol and West Ladies85031315
3Cheltenham Women9504615
4Bristol Ladies Union (Dev)7412213
5Longwell Green Ladies9405112
6Pucklechurch Sports Ladies6312210
7Abbeymead Rovers Ladies9207-176
8Longlevens Ladies10000-390
Gloucestershire County Womens Football League – Division 1

Results

DateOpponentsTimeHAScore (Bristol Rovers)Score (Opponents)Extra Time / PenaltiesResult
Sun 08 Sep 2019Abbeymead Rovers Ladies14:00A50W
Sun 15 Sep 2019Longlevens Ladies14:00A81W
Sun 22 Sep 2019Bristol Ladies Union (Dev)14:00A43W
Sun 29 Sep 2019Bristol and West Ladies14:00A30W
Sun 20 Oct 2019Forest Green Rovers Women14:00H70W
Sun 03 Nov 2019Cheltenham Town Ladies U2114:00A40W
Sun 10 Nov 2019Pucklechurch Sports Ladies14:00H30W
Sun 17 Nov 2019Frampton Rangers Ladies14:00H03L
Sun 01 Dec 2019Cotswold Rangers Women14:00A120W
Sun 08 Dec 2019Longwell Green Ladies14:00H30W
Sun 15 Dec 2019Longwell Green Ladies14:00A21W
Sun 12 Jan 2020Abbeymead Rovers Ladies14:00H50W
Sun 02 Feb 2020Longwell Green Ladies14:00A60W
Sun 01 Mar 2020Bristol and West Ladies14:00H81W
Sun 08 Mar 2020Pucklechurch Sports Ladies14:00H
Sun 15 Mar 2020Bristol Ladies Union (Dev)14:00H
Sun 29 Mar 2020Cheltenham Town Ladies U2114:00H
Sun 10 May 2020Pucklechurch Sports Ladies14:00A
Gloucestershire County Womens Football League – Division 1

Top Scorers

Player NamePositionTotal GoalsLeague GoalsCup Goals
Georgia Vandries17
Rossana Rocha14
Libby Bell11
Gloucestershire County Womens Football League – Division 1

Northampton Town 0 Bristol Rovers 1

Saturday, 19th March 2022
Sixfields Stadium
League Two

Match Report

The Gas gain a priceless three points at promotion rivals Northampton Town with a first minute goal by Harry Anderson. This takes us up to a new season high of 4th and knocking on the automatic promotion door.

This was a tight game and Northampton hit the crossbar a both side had chances to score. Listening on the radio, I felt that we were good value for the three points and managed the game well.

A massive result that continues the truly amazing run that we are on, and strengthens our promotion challenge. We are now right in the mix for the race for automatic promotion / playoffs and sets up nicely for the game against Carlisle United next Saturday, which is another must win game for The Gas.

Bristol Rovers 1 Colchester United 0

Tuesday, 15th March 2022
The Memorial Stadium
League Two

Match Review

Bristol Rovers continue their ascent up the League Two table with a nervy win against Colchester United. A season high league position of 7th and a spot in the playoffs. Who would have thought it?

I felt we just about edged this tight game. Fair play to Colchester United, they are a much better team than their league position of 19th would suggest, and they came to play.

Tonight we started much better than on Saturday, and were much more positive at the start. There were brief flashes of skill from Anthony Evans, who had a good game but sat far too deep for my liking.

Both sides had chances to score throughout the whole game. Colchester United were very dangerous at set pieces, we really could not defend their corners at all. They were very creative with their deep corners being headed back across goal.

They also put James Belshaw under more pressure in the box than I can remember all season. A very physical side. The closest Colchester came to scoring was at the end of the first half with a goal cleared off the line. The ref blew for a foul on Belshaw anyway.

We also struggled with the pace of Colchester’s wing men. Their number 6, for example, was fast!

We asserted control towards the end of the first half, and dominated possession throughout large periods of the second half. My only complaint was that we sat far too deep and the possession football (which I do like) was too often across our 18 yard box. Far too deep to mount any kind of attack.

As always, the players gave everything, chased everything and largely nullified the Colchester attack.

As a result of the deep, patient approach, the result was always in doubt and the game was nervy towards the end. I was concerned that they would nick a goal.

Lovely build up play for Elliot Anderson’s goal. Another man of the match performance from Elliot, and a classy goal to win the game for us.

After the terrible start to the season, it is truly mind-blowing to see us in a playoff position, and still only three points off second place with nine games to go. We are in an incredible position and have a golden opportunity to bounce back to League One at the first attempt.

Yes, we are not perfect and there will be some tough games to go but we have the momentum.

On to Northampton and a promotion six pointer. UTG.

Bristol Rovers 3 Harrogate Town 0

3pm, Saturday 12th March 2022
The Memorial Stadium
League Two

Match Report

This afternoon we witness a Gas masterclass on how to win a football game in style.

Forget League Two, we had goals this afternoon that would have been fit for a World Cup final.

Aaron Collins with the right foot curler from the edge of the box.
Elliot Anderson with a perfect reproduction of the Ricky Villa goal for Tottenham in the 1981 FA Cup Final.
Aaron Collins with the cheekiest of chips over the keeper.

Gas heaven.

We also witnessed football being played the right way. I cannot enthuse enough about how well we passed the ball around. Lovely one touch possession football. I am of course ignoring the first 20 minutes when we played as strangers.

We have the makings of a REALLY GOOD Bristol Rovers team here. Defensively solid, a creative midfield with bite and a classy striker who is full of confidence.

It is difficult to pick out individual players as the whole team contributed to the result. It was an excellent team performance. What a player Elliot Anderson is though. Classy, hardworking and effective. Aaron Colins was a pleasure to watch today, the guy is on fire. Loved the little boxing celebration down by us in the South West stand. We certainly knocked the stuffing out of Harrogate Town, that’s for sure.

I also love Luca Hoole. Effective and solid defensively, with some nice creative touches and excellent distribution. Taylor and Connolly were rock solid as always. Finley was everywhere and the heart of everything. Outstanding performances throughout the team.

We started nervously, something we seem to do quite a bit, and something we need to avoid when we meet the big boys in the next few weeks. Harrogate could easily have nicked a goal or two at the start, with some dangerous crosses fizzing across our box. As in recent games, by the midway point of the first half we took control, scored two goals and never looked like conceding let along losing the game.

Belshaw got a really good welcome by the Harrogate fans as he ran over to his goal at the start of the second half. Good to see the respect.

The third goal killed the game as a contest, and for once we could all sit back and enjoy a game of football with no drama…

A big home crowd, festival atmosphere (loved the band before the game – nothing better than walking into the ground with the Red Hot Chilli Peppers and Foo Fighters. Happy days!), dominant performance, wonder goals. This afternoon had everything.

It sure feels good to be a Gashead right now. I am loving it!

Another season high league position of 8th, just outside the playoffs on goal difference only. We are only three points off second place!

(Going) Up The Gas!

Crawley Town 1 Bristol Rovers 2

7:45pm Tuesday, 8th March 2022
Broadfield Stadium
League Two

Match Review

What an entertaining game. Really glad I paid for iFollow, definitely value for money and a fantastic result!

The first half started slowly for The Gas. Crawley took the early initiative and had a number of chances on a really hard bumpy pitch.

As the half wore on, we started to exert quick passing game on Crawley and looked dangerous.

James Belshaw once again had a MOM worthy performance with at least four critical saves. Once again, we would have lost had it not been for Belshaw. Player of the season?

The Gas created a number of really good chances in the first half, Elliot Anderson and Harry Anderson playing very well.

There was a real end to end feel to the game either side of the force substitution of the referee midway through the first half. Not seen that before.

The Gas pressure is rewarded with a goal. Harry Anderson after a nice break down the right. Evans instrumental in setting Anderson up. Excellent stuff!

Well deserved lead as The Gas have grown into the game as the half progressed.

Belshaw another super save in first half injury time after a quick Crawley counter attack.

1-0 Gas half time.

Crawley start the second half well, plenty of urgency in their play.

Collins hit the top of the net after a glorious ball from Elliot Anderson. Beautiful move, shame it did not go in.

Crawley look dangerous, we need a second goal.

Elliot Anderson missed a sitter after heading into the ground on the hour mark. Lovely cross by Harry Anderson who is having another good game on the right wing.

Beautiful goal by Aaron Collins on 64 minutes. Excellent work by Luca Hoole with an excellent run and cross to set up Collins. A perfect counter attack just when we needed it most.

From this point on the game was all Crawley as we sat back and soaked up pressure.

Crawley sneak a goal back direct from a corner on the left side. A very soft goal and exactly what we did not need.

Rovers looking nervy as we enter the last 20 minutes.

Desperate defending by The Gas as we enter the last ten minutes. Crawley on top.

Rovers hanging on as we enter the final ten minutes. Desperate stuff.

Keystone Cops defending at the end, real pinball stuff in the Rovers box.

Harry Anderson / James Belshaw MOM performances for me.

The Gas edge a highly entertaining game and earn a vital three points to keep our playoff dream alive.

Crawley deserved at least a draw, but the boys gave everything. Cannot fault the commitment and desire from this group of players. We also showed some quality at times.

Two points off the playoffs. Five points off an automatic place. Bring on Harrogate and another critical game.

UTG.

Bristol Rovers 1 Barrow 0

7:45pm, Tuesday 1st March 2022
The Memorial Stadium
League Two

Match Review

What a cold, wet, frustrating evening that was! Very, very relieved to come away with a win and a critical three points, taking us to within two points of the playoffs and five points away from the last automatic promotion position. Crazy!

Barrow started the game strongly and kept us pushed back deep in our own half for the first ten minutes. They certainly did not look like a team at the bottom of the table initially.

Once we got a hold of the game, Barrow reverted to a defensive game plan and played for the next 70 minutes for a 0-0 draw. They defended resolutely throughout the game and gave us all a lesson in time wasting. It was like watching the Italian national team of old. Players fell over, kicked the ball away, carried the ball around like that spoilt kid at the park who brought the ball and refused to play when his side was losing….

Their game plan very nearly worked to perfection. It was only a wonder goal from Anthony Evans after 81 minutes that change the game and kicked Barrow to life. From that point on, Barrow played like a team possessed. I could hardly believe that this terrible time wasting negative outfit had the ability to attack at pace.

For the final ten minutes plus an eternity of added time, Barrow battered our goal. How on earth they failed to score is beyond me. Belshaw made a save whilst led on the ground, I think they hit the post. It was a crazy last 15 minutes..

Apart from the start and end of the game, we completely dominated the game and laid siege to the Barrow goal. We tried and tried to work down their right side and threw cross after cross into the box to very little effect. We also seemed to want to pass our way into the goal.

We fully deserved to win the game tonight, although I felt it was slipping away from us after so many missed chances.

Good to see Leon Clarke get some decent minutes tonight. He had a couple of golden chances, which I am sure he would have scored had he been match sharp. Him being in the right place at the right time is encouraging though. We need some goals from him before the season is done.

Fair play to the small number that travelled from Barrow. They were loud for their numbers, although their one song was getting a bit annoying by the end.

We are very much still on course for the playoffs, we just need to keep this run going.

UTG