Champions!!!

The Gas Girls secure their second successive promotion with a 4-0 victory over Weston Mendip Ladies. A truly impressive first three seasons for the Gas Girls!

It has been a pleasure to follow the first three seasons of The Gas Girls. They have been impressive throughout that period, winning the league every season. Also, their community work has also been noted and received high praise. They are role models for young ladies all across the region and in many ways are showing the men how a community club should be run.

The first winning season was struck off when the Covid pandemic hit, which was a real shame as the new football club hit the ground running and would have got promoted at the first attempt.

The second winning season was even more impressive than the first and we were successful in applying to join the higher division.

Despite playing in a higher division, season three was the most impressive so far, The Gas Girls dominated the division and proudly earn their position in the 5th tier of the Women’s football league pyramid. Next season we will play in the “South West Regional Womens Football League – Premier Division”.

The Gas Girls have also (quite rightly) been given the opportunity to play a friendly against Forest Green Rovers Women (who will be in the same league next season) at the Memorial Stadium in a Bristol Rovers double header. As a Bristol Rovers Men’s season ticket holder, I am really looking forward to that one. At the time of writing, this game is due to be held after the men’s game. I would personally have preferred the Gas Girls to play first, but it’s a landmark occasion and one I hope is repeated in the future. I would love the Gas Girls to play all their home games at The Memorial Stadium, one can only dream…

Bristol Rovers Women vs Forest Green Rovers Women – Saturday 23rd April 2022.

Season 3 – 2021/2022

South West Regional Womens Football League – Northern Division
Played 16
Goal Difference 65
Points 43
League Position 1

League Table

PositionTeamPWDLGDPts
1Bristol Rovers Women1614116543
2Almondsbury Women1410131431
3Frampton Rangers Ladies169161328
4Bristol Ladies Union15636321
5Downend Flyers Women15546-919
6Oldland Abbotonians Ladies15618-1416
7Cheltenham Town Ladies Dev14545-510
8Weston Mendip Ladies142210-248
9Weston Super Mare Ladies150312-433
South West Regional Womens Football League – Northern Division

Results

DateOpponentsTimeHAScore (Bristol Rovers)Score (Opponents)Extra Time / PenaltiesResult
Sun 05 Sep 2021Almondsbury Women14:00A41W
Sun 12 Sep 2021Pucklechurch Sports Ladies14:00A113-1L
Sun 19 Sep 2021Almondsbury Women14:00H31W
Sun 26 Sep 2021Bristol Ladies Union14:00A72W
Sun 10 Oct 2021Cheltenham Town Ladies Dev14:00A71W
Sun 17 Oct 2021Downend Flyers Women14:00H51W
Sun 24 Oct 2021Frampton Rangers Ladies14:00A31W
Sun 31 Oct 2021Oldland Abbotonians Ladies14:00H51W
Sun 07 Nov 2021Weston Mendip Ladies14:00A41W
Sun 14 Nov 2021Weston Super Mare Ladies14:00H40W
Sun 21 Nov 2021Longlevens Ladies14:00HC
Sun 28 Nov 2021Frampton Rangers Ladies14:00H90W
Sun 05 Dec 2022Bristol Ladies Union14:00H22D
Sun 09 Jan 2022Weston Super Mare Ladies14:00A80W
Sun 16 Jan 2022Oldland Abbotonians Ladies14:00A01L
Sun 06 Feb 2022Cheltenham Town Ladies Dev14:00H60W
Sun 13 Feb 2022Weston Mendip Ladies14:00H40W
Sun 20 Feb 2022Almondsbury Women14:00AC
Sun 27 Feb 2022Downend Flyers Women14:00A60W
South West Regional Womens Football League – Northern Division

Scorers

Player NamePositionTotal GoalsLeague GoalsCup Goals
Zoe Fielden-StewartForward18180
Annys TurnerForward13130
Laura CurnockForward880
Georgia VandriesForward761
Lily GreensladeForward550
Libby BellMidfielder550
Kelly CutlerForward330
Poppy WarrenDefender330
Jacqueline Maddock330
Rossana RochaForward220
Anna HubbleDefender220
Natalie ColesDefender220
Jess LumberMidfielder110
Chloe CampbellMidfielder110
Jamie-Leigh Worlock110
South West Regional Womens Football League – Northern Division

Season 2 – 2020/2021

Gloucestershire County Womens Football League – Division 1
Played 6
Goal Difference 31
Points 16
League Position 1

League Table

PositionTeamPWDLGDPts
1Bristol Rovers Women65103116
2Bristol And West Ladies6501615
3Abbeymead Rovers Ladies6312010
4Longwell Green Ladies6213-37
5Cotswold Rangers Women6213-67
6Pucklechurch Sports Ladies620456
7Gloucester City Ladies6006-330
Gloucestershire County Womens Football League – Division 1

Results

DateOpponentsTimeHAScore (Bristol Rovers)Score (Opponents)Extra Time / PenaltiesResult
Sun 06 Sep 2020Bristol and West Ladies14:00H60W
Sun 20 Sep 2020Chipping Sodbury Town Ladies14:00A42W
Sun 04 Oct 2020AEK-BOCO Ladies14:00H113-4 PensL
Sun 11 Oct 2020Bristol and West Ladies14:00A31W
Sun 11 Apr 2021Cotswold Rangers Women14:00H70W
Sun 18 Apr 2021Gloucester City Ladies14:00H220W
Sun 25 Apr 2021Pucklechurch Sports Ladies14:00AC
Sun 02 May 2021Longwell Green Ladies14:00A00D
Sun 09 May 2021Abbeymead Rovers Ladies14:00HC
Gloucestershire County Womens Football League – Division 1

Scorers

Player NamePositionTotal GoalsLeague GoalsCup Goals
Georgia Vandries11110
Libby Bell770
Rossana Rocha440
Zoe Fielden-Stewart440
Jamie-Leigh Worlock321
Jen Atherton220
Rossana Rocha220
Annys Turner330
Anna Hubble220
Jess Lumber110
Hannah Thompson110
Katie Davies110
Kelly Cutler110
Gloucestershire County Womens Football League – Division 1

Season 1 – 2019/2020

Gloucestershire County Womens Football League – Division 1
Played 10
Goal Difference 32
Points 30
League Position 1

League Table

PositionTeamPWDLGDPts
1Bristol Rovers Women1010003230
2Bristol and West Ladies85031315
3Cheltenham Women9504615
4Bristol Ladies Union (Dev)7412213
5Longwell Green Ladies9405112
6Pucklechurch Sports Ladies6312210
7Abbeymead Rovers Ladies9207-176
8Longlevens Ladies10000-390
Gloucestershire County Womens Football League – Division 1

Results

DateOpponentsTimeHAScore (Bristol Rovers)Score (Opponents)Extra Time / PenaltiesResult
Sun 08 Sep 2019Abbeymead Rovers Ladies14:00A50W
Sun 15 Sep 2019Longlevens Ladies14:00A81W
Sun 22 Sep 2019Bristol Ladies Union (Dev)14:00A43W
Sun 29 Sep 2019Bristol and West Ladies14:00A30W
Sun 20 Oct 2019Forest Green Rovers Women14:00H70W
Sun 03 Nov 2019Cheltenham Town Ladies U2114:00A40W
Sun 10 Nov 2019Pucklechurch Sports Ladies14:00H30W
Sun 17 Nov 2019Frampton Rangers Ladies14:00H03L
Sun 01 Dec 2019Cotswold Rangers Women14:00A120W
Sun 08 Dec 2019Longwell Green Ladies14:00H30W
Sun 15 Dec 2019Longwell Green Ladies14:00A21W
Sun 12 Jan 2020Abbeymead Rovers Ladies14:00H50W
Sun 02 Feb 2020Longwell Green Ladies14:00A60W
Sun 01 Mar 2020Bristol and West Ladies14:00H81W
Sun 08 Mar 2020Pucklechurch Sports Ladies14:00H
Sun 15 Mar 2020Bristol Ladies Union (Dev)14:00H
Sun 29 Mar 2020Cheltenham Town Ladies U2114:00H
Sun 10 May 2020Pucklechurch Sports Ladies14:00A
Gloucestershire County Womens Football League – Division 1

Top Scorers

Player NamePositionTotal GoalsLeague GoalsCup Goals
Georgia Vandries17
Rossana Rocha14
Libby Bell11
Gloucestershire County Womens Football League – Division 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.